Friday, March 27, 2009

"Well It's About Time"

C'mon...you know you were thinking it!!! I know I am...lol!! So many fun things have been going on in my stamping life lately that I thought I better get off my duff and get a blog up and running!! The fact that I have recently stepped up in the world and acquired a HIGH SPEED connection helps too! (for any of you that are wondering...yep, I really was on dial-up all this time!)
So... three things have happened recently that brought me to where am I tonight, typing my first post on my Blog Debut:

1) The Hanna Stamps Design Team recently had their first blog hop and they were kind enough to allow me to participate even though I didn't actually have one! It was confusing for people when they landed on my SCS Gallery at the end of the hop! I'm sure everyone enjoyed it just the same...but it'll be even better next time!! Not only that...all the cool designers have their own blogs!

2) I recently auditioned to become an MFT Idol and made it into the Top 10! How exciting is that?!?! My last project, which I will post pix of later, included a travel folder that a few of my kind commenters asked for a tutorial on...ABSOLUTELY!! But it sure would be easier if I had a BLOG!!!!!! I've made it throught the first two rounds BTW, so make sure you come and vote on Tuesday at 10pm EST...you have until Wednesday 10pm EST!

3) Just the other day, the super talented Cindy Haffner contacted me and I asked me if I would like to design for Our Creative Corner Challenges!!! Ummm....OKAY!!!!! I have been following their blog since day one and I have been in awe of the talent they share every Saturday!! It's truly an honor to be invited into such a talented group! They have another great challenge for us this weekend so please feel free to join in and play!!

Now I was going to add a pic of my OCC challenge card but it wants to put the photo at the TOP of the post...that's not where I want it and I have no clue how to make it so it's at the bottom of the post!! *sigh* It's getting kind of late and I need to get some sleep so I will ask some questions and post it tomorrow! Ah well...it's all part of the process!
In the mean time...thanks for taking the time to read my first official blog ramblings!! Feel free to comment with any advice on placing my pix where I want them!! lol!




























10 comments:

  1. Welcome to the world of blogging Joycelyn, can't wait to see all your fabulous posts in the future!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay!!! Welcome to Blogging and the OCC!!!! Have Fun!! Gonna link you right now!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Welcome to blogland! Can't wait to see what you have to share.
    As for the pic--click on it and drag it to where you want it in the post. I'm always bothered that they start at the top too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Welcome on board Jocelyn! Looking forward to getting to know each other better.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Look at you you girl way to go. I know one of us OCC girls can help you blog. So glad you have a blog now!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey! You're officially a blogger!! There goes your free time...

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congrats on the new blog!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hey hey, Joycelyn! Welcome to the world of blogging!! Your artwork is fabulous, I just love everything you create :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Congrats Joycelyn! Welcome to the world of blogging! So happy to see your new blog! Its looking good.....beautiful adorned with your awesome projects! Good for you getting a speedier connection!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to leave your thoughts!